Rizzo v. Pack
[…] The testimony relied upon by the court was correct; only the identity of its source was inaccurate in the court’s memorandum of decision. The decision relied upon the facts given, and not the confusion in the names of their source.

, The trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying the state’s petition for a new trial. The petition was an attempt to escape a judgment finalized upon failure to appeal.

There is no error.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 46b-160 provides in relevant part: “Proceedings to establish paternity of a child bom or conceived out of lawful wedlock, including one bom to, or conceived by, a married woman but begotten by a man other than her husband, shall be instituted by a verified petition of the mother or expectant mother, with summons and order, filed in the superior court for the geographical area in which either she or the putative father resides. ... In cases involving public assistance recipients the petition shall also be served upon the attorney general who shall be and remain a party to any paternity proceeding and to any proceedings after judgment in such action.”

Since a petition for a new trial is the institution of a separate and distinct cause of action; State v. Asherman, 180 Conn. 141, 144, 429 A.2d 810 (1980); the state properly served a writ of summons on the defendant together with the petition.