Riverview Properties, Ltd. v. South Dakota State Board of Equalization
[…] We note that the authority of a board of equalization extends only to the process of establishing the value of property and does not extend to the the levy, collection, or refund of taxes. See generally SDCL ch. 10-11. Thus, where the circuit court sits as a board of equalization pursuant to SDCL 10-11-43 or 10-11-44, it likewise does not have the power to levy, collect or refund taxes. Riverview, by its motion to reopen the assessment proceedings, asked the trial court to go beyond its authority by ordering a tax refund. Riverview based its position on SDCL 7-8-31, which provides:

The circuit court may make a final judgment and cause the same to be executed or may send the same back to the board of county commissioners with an order how to proceed, and require such board to comply therewith by mandamus or attachment as for contempt.

As noted by the trial court, however, Riverview's reliance on SDCL 7-8-31 is misplaced. In Chicago & N.W. Railway Co. v.