636 S.E.2d 416 | Va. | 2006
[…] Green, like Riner, involved the defendant's challenge to venue and subsequent failure to renew an objection after the trial court took the matter under advisement and later empanelled the jury. Green, 266 Va. at 95, 580 S.E.2d at 842. Breard also involved a trial court's invitation to a defendant, and the defendant's subsequent failure to renew an objection, after the court denied the motion to strike a juror "for the moment" but offered to rehear the motion upon completion of voir dire. Breard, 248 Va. at 80, 445 S.E.2d at 677-78.
[2] Code § 8.01-678 applies in both the civil and criminal context and states, in relevant part:
When it plainly appears from the record and the evidence given at the trial that the parties have had a fair trial on the merits and substantial justice has been reached, no judgment shall be arrested or reversed . . . [f]or any . . . defect, imperfection, or omission in the record, or for any error committed on the trial.