636 S.E.2d 416 | Va. | 2006
[…] However, the majority holds today that Defendants nonetheless waived their argument on appeal by not objecting yet again after the Estate nonsuited the punitive damages claim, citing as authority Riner v. Commonwealth, 268 Va. 296, 601 S.E.2d 555 (2004). I disagree with the majority's conclusion and think Riner is distinguishable on this point.
Code § 8.01-384 provides, in pertinent part, "it shall be sufficient that a party, at the time the ruling or order of the court is made or sought, makes known to the court the action which he desires the court to take or his objections to the action of the court and his grounds therefor." The Defendants fulfilled this statutory requirement by at least three times objecting to the admission of the Fall Evidence for any purpose and letting the trial court know the action desired: exclusion of the evidence.