Riverside Development Co. v. Vandenberg
[…] The Respondents assert that the Assessor determined that the actual and functional use of the lots held by RDC was as single-family residential lots. The Respondents further point out that the actual and functional use is the same as the highest and best use in this instance.

Idaho Code § 63-208 provides, in part:

(1) It shall be the duty of the state tax commission to prepare and distribute to each county assessor and the county commissioners within the state of Idaho, rules prescribing and directing the manner in which market value for assessment purposes is to be determined for the purpose of taxation. The rules promulgated by the state tax commission shall require each assessor to find market value for assessment purposes of all property, except that expressly exempt under chapter 6, title 63, Idaho Code, within his county according to recognized appraisal methods and techniques as set forth by the state tax commission; provided, that the actual and functional use shall be a major consideration when determining market value for assessment purposes.

The Tax Commission’s rules list three approaches to determine the market value of property: market approach, cost approach and income approach. IDAPA 35.01.03.204.02. Idaho Code § 63-208 requires assessors to consider the actual and functional use when determining market value. Although the Tax Commission rules do not specifically state that assessors must consider the actual and functional use, the rules do not suggest that any other standards, such as highest and best use, are to be considered.

In this case, the record shows that the actual and functional use of RDC’s lots was considered by the Assessor. The district court found that the actual and functional use of the lots held by RDC was as single-family residential lots. The district court’s finding is supported by substantial, competent evidence in the record. This Court will defer to the findings of fact made by the district court where the findings are supported by substantial, competent evidence.