RIVERS MACHINERY CO. v. Barclay Intern., Inc.
[…] A reading of § 7-2-725, as well as §§ 7-2-105(1) and 7-2-106(1), reveals that Barclay is correct. Section 7-2-725 provides, in part, as follows:

"(1) An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued. By the original agreement the parties may reduce the period of limitation to not less than one year but may not extend it.
(2) A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach...."

Section 7-2-106(1) states that the term "contract for sale" includes "both a present sale of goods and a contract to sell goods at a future time." Section 7-2-105 describes "goods" as "all things (including specially manufactured goods) which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale other than the money in which the price is to be paid, investment securities ... and things in action."