RIVERS MACHINERY CO. v. Barclay Intern., Inc.
[…] On December 16, 1987, Rivers Machinery sued Barclay for the remaining balance, $7,736.22, plus interest and costs. The trial judge entered summary judgment for Barclay on March 2, 1989, apparently based upon the statute of limitations, but he did not state his reasons. The question on appeal is which limitations period applies.[1]

Rivers Machinery argues that Ala. Code 1975, § 6-2-34, the six-year limitations period for simple contracts, controls. Barclay, on the other hand, contends that § 7-2-725, which limits actions on "contracts for sale" to four years, applies. A reading of § 7-2-725, as well as §§ 7-2-105(1) and 7-2-106(1), reveals that Barclay is correct. Section 7-2-725 provides, in part, as follows:

"(1) An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued. By the original agreement the parties may reduce the period of limitation to not less than one year but may not extend it.
(2) A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach...."

Section 7-2-106(1) states that the term "contract for sale" includes "both a present sale of goods and a contract to sell goods at a future time."