Rivero v. Mansfield
[…] Consequently, the trial court entered a final judgment in accordance with *1014 the jury verdict. The Mansfields then requested the court to reduce the judgment by 80% pursuant to section 627.737, Florida Statutes (1983). The trial court granted the motion and entered an amended final judgment for the reduced amount. The Riveros filed this appeal.

The Riveros argue that the trial court erred in failing to give the requested instruction. We disagree, and in so doing, recede from our decision in Jones v. Smith, 547 So. 2d 201 (Fla. 3d DCA 1989).[1] Section 627.737 permits a plaintiff to recover damages for pain, suffering, mental anguish, and inconvenience "only in the event that the injury consists in whole or in part of: ... (2) Permanent injury within a reasonable degree of medical probability." § 627.737(2), Fla. Stat. (1983). The statute does not define permanent injury, but requires that permanent injury be established within reasonable medical probability. Rosa testified that she suffers permanent pain.