Case Information
[…] Auth. , 304 AD2d 340, 342 [1 st Dept 2003]). The court evaluates the motion in the light most favorable to the party opposing the motion ( Jacobsen v New York City Health and Hosps. Corp. , 22 NY3d 824, 833 [2014]). Mere conclusions of law *5 or fact are insufficient to defeat a motion for summary judgment ( Banco Popular North Am. v Victory Taxi Mgt., Inc ., 1 NY3d 381, 383-384 [2004]).
Under Labor Law § 240 (1), known as the Scaffold Law, owners and contractors engaged in construction must furnish devices “so constructed, placed and operated as to give proper protection to a person employed in the performance of the labor.” The statute lists “scaffolding, hoists, stays, ladders, slings, hangers, blocks, pulleys, braces, irons, ropes” as protective devices.