Rivera v. Delaware
[…] “§ 401. Defendant’s mental illness or mental defect....
“(a) In any prosecution for an offense, it is an affirmative defense that, at the time of the conduct charged, as a result of mental illness or mental defect, the accused lacked substantial capacity to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct or lacked sufficient willpower to choose whether he would do the act or refrain from doing it.
*878“(b) If the defendant prevails in establishing the affirmative defense provided in subsection (a) of this section, the trier of facts shall return a verdict of 'not guilty by reason of insanity.’ ”
“§304. Defendant’s affirmative defenses; prove by preponderance of evidence.
“(a) When a defense declared by this Criminal Code or by another statute to be an affirmative defense is raised at trial, the defendant has the burden of establishing it by a preponderance of the evidence.” Del. Code Ann., Tit. 11, §401 (1975).

The Delaware Supreme Court held that Leland v. Oregon, 343 U. S. 790 (1952), required its conclusion, because Leland “has not been overruled by Mullaney [v. Wilbur, 421 U. S. 684 (1975)], . . . either expressly or implicitly.” 351 A. 2d 561, 562 (1976).