Rivera v. Delaware
[…] Dissenting Opinion

Mr. Justice Brennan, with whom Mr. Justice Marshall joins,

dissenting.

Appellant was convicted by a jury of murder in the second degree, in Delaware Superior Court. The Delaware Supreme Court reversed and remanded with instructions to strike the murder conviction but to enter a judgment of conviction for manslaughter; the constitutionality of a Delaware statute that requires a criminal defendant raising an insanity defense to prove mental illness or defect by a preponderance of the evidence was sustained. The relevant sections of the Delaware Code provide:

“§ 401. Defendant’s mental illness or mental defect....
“(a) In any prosecution for an offense, it is an affirmative defense that, at the time of the conduct charged, as a result of mental illness or mental defect, the accused lacked substantial capacity to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct or lacked sufficient willpower to choose whether he would do the act or refrain from doing it.
*878“(b) If the defendant prevails in establishing the affirmative defense provided in subsection (a) of this section, the trier of facts shall return a verdict of 'not guilty by reason of insanity.’ ”
“§304. Defendant’s affirmative defenses; prove by preponderance of evidence.