79 Pa. Commw. 558 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1984
[…] (1) If a person is paroled from any State penal or correctional institution under the control and supervision of the Department of Justice and the new sentence imposed upon him is *563•to be served in any such. State penal or correctional institution.
(2) If a person is paroled from a county penal or correctional institution and the new sentence imposed upon him is to be served in the same county penal or correctional institution.
In all other cases, the service of the new term for the latter crime shall precede commencement of the balance of the term originally imposed.

Section 9761(a) of the Code states, as follows:

Order of service of sentences. — If a minimum sentence imposed by the court which is to run concurrently with one which has been previously imposed would expire later than the minimum of such a previously imposed sentence, . . . the defendant shall be imprisoned at least until the last .imposed minimum sentence has been served.