The court agreed with the petitioner that on the basis of General Statutes § 18-7 and Howard v. Commissioner of Corr
[…] The respondent has not sustained his burden of persuasion that the court’s denial of his certification to appeal was a clear abuse of discretion or that an injustice has been done. Hinton v. Commissioner of Correction, 43 Conn. App. 549, 551, 684 A.2d 733 (1996), cert.
We find that none of the three criteria of Lozada v. Deeds, supra, 498 U.S. 431-32, has been met and, therefore, the court did not abuse its discretion in denying the respondent certification to appeal.
The appeal is dismissed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 18-7a (c) provides: “Any person sentenced to a term of imprisonment for an offense committed on or after July 1, 1983, may, while held in default of bond or while serving such sentence, by good conduct and obedience to the rules which have been established for the service of his sentence, earn a reduction of his sentence as such sentence is served in the amount of ten days for each month served and pro rata for a part of a month served of a sentence up to five years, and twelve days for each month served and pro rata for a part of a month served for the sixth and each subsequent year of a sentence which is more than five years. Misconduct or refusal to obey the rules which have been established for the service of his sentence shall subject the prisoner to the loss of all or any portion of such reduction by the commissioner or his designee.”
General Statutes § 18-98d provides: “Presentence confinement credit for confinement resulting from an offense committed on or after July 1, 1981. (a) Any person who is confined to a community correctional center or a