146 F.2d 461 | 1st Cir. | 1944
[…] The judgment of the Supreme Court of Puerto Rico is affirmed with costs to the appellee.
We are not informed whether the salaries of federal employees were actually taxed under this Puerto Rican Act as interpreted and applied by the taxing authorities. By Act No. 81, passed in 1941, the insular Income Tax Act of 1924 was amended so as to provide specifically for taxing the salaries of officers and employees of the United States. Laws P.R.1941, p. 488.
The current edition of the U.S.Code, 48 U.S.C.A. § 845, still carries the provision: “The Porto Rican Legislature shall have power by due enactment to amend, alter, modify, or repeal the income tax laws in force in Porto Rico.”