River Fleets, Inc. v. Carter
[…] It applies to tax moneys collected by the state.” Of course, it is settled that the surcharges involved here are not taxes but rather fees. Reidy, 898 S.W.2d at 542. Thus, just as sovereign immunity did not prevent the refund of fees improperly collected in Reidy, it would not prevent the refund of the interest earned on those fees.

The language of the statutes involved here supports this conclusion. First, the moneys in the special trust fund consisting of the fees are “ not ... deemed to be state funds.” § 319.129.1. They are “non-state funds.” Mo. Const. Art IV, Section 15. Section 15 provides: “The department of revenue shall take custody of and invest nonstate funds as defined herein ... All revenue collected and moneys received by the department of revenue which are non-state funds ... shall be promptly credited to the fund provided by law for that type of money ... As used in this section, the term 'nonstate funds’ shall include ... all other moneys which are hereafter designated as ‘nonstate funds’ to be administered by the department of revenue.” The fees paid under § 319.132 are “other moneys ... designated as ‘nonstate’ funds to be administered by the DOR.” Second, *78Chapter 319 provides that “moneys in the fund shall not be transferred to general revenue at the end of each biennium.” § 319.129.1. Since moneys in the general revenue