57 Conn. App. 227 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2000
[…] The court denied the plaintiffs motion for summary judgment.
The plaintiffs statement of issues contained a third issue: “Did the trial court err in concluding that there was no genuine issue of material fact as to the defendant and plaintiffs motion and cross motion for summary judgment?” The plaintiff failed to brief this issue. We will not consider a claim not briefed. Jones v. Ippoliti, 52 Conn. App. 199, 201 n.4, 727 A.2d 713 (1999). The plaintiffs sole reference to this issue is in its reply brief and in a brief paragraph in its principal brief, without analysis.
General Statutes § 49-37 (a) provides: “Whenever any mechanic’s lien has been placed upon any real estate pursuant to sections 49-33, 49-34 and 49-35, the owner of that real estate, or any person interested in it, may make an application to any judge of the Superior Court that the lien be dissolved upon the substitution of a bond with surety, and the judge shall order reasonable notice to be given to the lienor of the application. If the lienor is not a resident of the state, the judge may order notice to be given by publication, registered or certified letter or personal service. If the judge is satisfied that the applicant in good faith intends to contest the lien, he shall,
The parties agree that the defendant, as surety, was not a party to the arbitration proceedings.
The plaintiff claimed during oral argument that as a common-law bond, the one year statute of limitation was inapplicable to an action brought to collect on it as a security.