269 Conn. 57 | Conn. | 2004
[…] Until such time as the trial court properly concludes that the defendant properly assessed the impact of the proposed activities, the trial court cannot decide whether the defendant properly determined that there may have been feasible and prudent alternatives that would cause less environmental impact. Review of these reasons therefore must await the remand to the trial court.
General Statutes § 22a-19 (b) provides: “In any administrative, licensing or other proceeding, the agency shall consider the alleged unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction of the public trust in the air, water or other natural resources of the state and no conduct shall be authorized or approved which does, or is reasonably likely to, have such effect so long as, considering all relevant surrounding circumstances and factors, there is a feasible and prudent alternative consistent with the reasonable requirements of the public health, safety and welfare.”
Concurrence Opinion
concurring and dissenting.