269 Conn. 57 | Conn. | 2004
[…] The plaintiffs seek a remand to the trial court for a further review of the defendant’s denial of the application focused solely on the impact of the proposed activities on the wetlands, watercourses and upland review areas, and not on wildlife, and employing a proper application of the substantial evidence test. We agree that such a remand is appropriate.
General Statutes § 22a-38 (15) defines “ ‘[w]etlands,’ ” in relevant part, as: “[L]and, including submerged land . . . which consists of any of the soil types designated as poorly drained, very poorly drained, alluvial, and floodplain by the National Cooperative Soils Survey . . . .”
General Statutes § 22a-38 (16) defines “ ‘[w]atercourses,’ ” in relevant part, as: “[RJivers, streams, brooks, waterways, lakes, ponds, marshes,
Griffin filed as the developer of the project and River Bend filed as the owner of the site.