269 Conn. 57 | Conn. | 2004
[…] See AvalonBay Communities, Inc. v. Inland Wetlands Commission, supra, 266 Conn. 153 n.1.
Section 4.1 of the Simsbury inland wetlands and watercourses regulations fixes Simsbury’s “upland review area,” to “uses and activities within a seventy-five (75) foot buffer to any wetland or watercourse.”
Duly noticed public hearings on the plaintiffs’ application were held on January 4 and 18,2000, and with the plaintiffs’ consent, continued on February 2 and 16, and March 7 and 21, 2000.
General Statutes § 22a-19 (a) provides: “In any administrative, licensing or other proceeding, and in any judicial review thereof made available by law, the Attorney General, any political subdivision of the state, any instrumentality or agency of the state or of a political subdivision thereof, any person, partnership, corporation, association, organization or other legal entity may intervene as a party on the filing of a verified pleading asserting that the proceeding or action for judicial review involves conduct which has, or which is reasonably likely to have, the effect of unreasonably polluting, impairing or destroying the public trust in the air, water or other natural resources of the state.”
Specifically, the defendant stated in its April 18, 2000 denial that the site was “[ljocated between Great Pond State Forest (immediately south of the site) and McLean Game Refuge (immediately north of the site) . . .
General Statutes § 22a-19 (b) provides: “In any administrative, licensing or other proceeding, the agency shall consider the alleged unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction of the public trust in the air, water or other natural resources of the state and no conduct shall be authorized or approved which does, or is reasonably likely to, have such effect so long as, considering all relevant surrounding circumstances and factors, there is a feasible and prudent alternative consistent with the reasonable requirements of the public health, safety and welfare.”
All of the evidence and testimony received for the original application were incorporated by reference into the record for the revised application by agreement of the parties.