57 N.C. App. 339 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1982
[…] The question presented to the appellate court in reviewing the decision of the trial court is identical to that presented to the lower court by defendant’s motion: whether the evidence, considered in the light most favorable to plaintiff, was sufficient for submission to the jury. Hunt v. Montgomery Ward and Co., 49 N.C. App. 642, 272 S.E. 2d 357 (1980).
Plaintiffs’ claim to the proceeds from the sale of the tobacco crop derives from the landlord’s lien statute, G.S. 42-15, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
“When lands are rented or leased by agreement, written or oral, for agricultural purposes, . . . unless otherwise agreed between the parties to the lease or agreement, any and all crops raised on said lands shall be deemed and held to be vested in possession of the lessor or his assigns at all times, until the rents for said lands are paid and until all the stipulations contained in the lease or agreement are performed, or damages in lieu thereof paid to the lessor or his assigns, and until said party or his assigns is paid for all advancements made and expenses incurred in making and saving said crops. . . .
This lien shall he preferred to all other liens, and the lessor or his assigns is entitled, against the lessee or cropper, or the assigns of either, who removes the crop or any part thereof from the lands without the consent of the lessor or his assigns, or against any other person who may get possession of said crop or any part thereof, to the remedies given in an action upon a claim for the delivery of personal property.” (Emphasis added.)
The evidence presented at trial and the order confirming the arbitration award show clearly that plaintiffs had a landlord’s lien