745 P.2d 1034 | Colo. Ct. App. | 1987
[…] Radiology Professional Corp. v. Trinidad Area Health Ass'n, Inc., supra. The maximum amount of damages which can be assessed against the bonding company, therefore, is $3,934,000. Insofar as the judgment liability of the bonding company exceeds that amount, that portion of the judgment was entered in error.
X.
Defendants' last argument is that the trial court erred in imposing interest on the entire judgment from February 10, 1979, the date Fisher was terminated from the project. We agree.
Under § 5-12-102(2), C.R.S. (1986 Cum. Supp.), "[C]reditors shall be allowed to receive interest ... at the rate of eight percent per annum ... for all moneys after they become due, on any bill, bond, promissory note, or other instrument of writing...."
An amount becomes due on a performance bond when a specific demand for reimbursement is made upon the surety. Asphalt Paving Co. v. United States Fidelity & Guaranty Co., 671 P.2d 1013 (Colo.App. 1983).
The trial court did not make any findings, nor is it clear from the record, that any specific demand for reimbursement was made upon the bonding company prior to trial. While the complaint filed on March 16, 1979, requested compensatory damages incurred as a result of the bonding company's breach of the performance bond, it is not clear what, if any, costs had, in fact, been incurred at that time. We, therefore, conclude that prejudgment interest is proper only from the date on which the trial commenced.
Fisher's liability for prejudgment interest arises under § 5-12-102(1)(a), C.R. S. (1986 Cum.Supp.) which provides in pertinent part: "Interest shall be at the rate of eight percent per annum compounded annually for all moneys ... after they are wrongfully withheld or after they become due ..." (emphasis supplied) Section 5-12-102(3), C.R.S. (1986 Cum.Supp.) states: "Interest shall be allowed ... even if the amount is unliquidated at the time of wrongful withholding or at the time when due."
There is nothing in the record showing any "wrongful withholding" of any money from plaintiffs, or any demand for or expectation of payment by plaintiffs at any time prior to the filing of this suit.