Concurrence Opinion
[…] Crim. App. 1992) ("Statutes should be read as a whole and construed to give meaning to every part.”); State v. Rosenbaum, 818 S.W.2d 398, 402 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991) (‘‘[0]ur reading of this phrase in the context of the statute as a whole leads to' an interpretation that in this 'chse the term ‘entered by the court’ encompasses the signing of an order by the trial judge.”).
. Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.021(2).
. Liverman, 470 S.W.3d at 836.
. Tex. Penal Code § 20A.02(a)(7)(B), (C).
. Id. § 20A.01(4).
. Id. § 20A.02(a)(8). Subdivision (8) also punishes other actors associated with the trafficking enterprise (those who "receive[] a benefit from participating in a venture that involves an activity described by Subdivision (7)”).
. See id. § 20A.02(1) & (2) (forced labor), (3) & (4) (prostitution), (5) & (6) (forced child labor).
. See Tex. Penal Code § 22.011(a)(1)(A), (B), (2)(A), (B)("causes the penetration of”).