Concurrence Opinion
[…] According to Ritz, the absurd result lies in a literal interpretation of the broad definition that the legislature provided for “traffic.” Nevertheless, even had Ritz made this argument regarding ambiguity, it would fail because it assumes limitations in the text of the statute that are not there.
First, the only thing evident from the plain text of the statute is that the legislature sought to criminalize both human trafficking and the exploitation of human trafficking victims. For example, Section 20A.02(a)(l) criminalizes the trafficking of a person for forced labor, while section 20A.02(a)(2) criminalizes the use of that labor.
Additionally, Section 20A.02(c)' provides that “If conduct constituting an "offense under this section also constitutes an offense under another section of this, code, the actor may be prosecuted under either section or under both sections.”
Second, the legislature’s use of passive voice in subsection (7) demonstrates a legislative intent to protect children, not those who traffic them. By using the passive voice the legislature intentionally left the identity of who abuses the child open.