Ritter v. Bruce
[…] 6. The value of the automobile subject to forfeiture, when added to the maximum fine imposable for the offense charged, exceeds the jurisdictional limits within which a circuit court may act upon warrant or information, under KRS 455.080; therefore the circuit court would not have had jurisdiction to proceed in this case by warrant had the prosecution originated in the circuit court.

We are of the opinion that there is merit in the appellant’s contention.

KRS 242.360 provides in part as follows:

“(1) When a peace officer discovers any person in dry territory in the act of illegally possessing or transporting alcoholic beverages in any vehicle, he shall at once seize the vehicle and any and all alcoholic beverages found in it and arrest any person or persons in charge thereof.
“(2) Upon conviction of a person arrested under subsection (1), the court shall order the vehicle seized sold at public auction unless the owner of the vehicle proves that it was being used without his knowledge, consent or approval.”

It thus appears that the forfeiture of a vehicle seized under this statute involves the personal conviction of the offender, and that forfeiture follows as a consequence upon a finding of guilt. In Eagle v.