Rith Energy, Inc. v. United States
[…] NX 89-1 PR at 26.

The answer is yes. Our conclusion is based on Tennessee’s Water Quality Control Act of 1977 (the Act), Tenn.Code Ann. §§ 69-3-102—69-3-131 (1995 & Supp.1998) — an act that recognizes the waters of the state, including its groundwaters, as property of the state, held in public trust, and subject to a right of “the people of Tennessee, as beneficiaries of this trust ... to unpolluted waters.” Tenn.Code. Ann. § 69-3-102(a).

Consistent with the state’s trust obligation to its citizens, the Act goes on to declare that its purpose is “to abate existing pollution of the waters of Tennessee, to reclaim polluted waters, to prevent the future pollution of the waters, and to plan for the future use of the waters so that the water resources of Tennessee might be used and enjoyed to the fullest extent consistent with the maintenance of unpolluted waters.” Tenn.Code Ann. § 69-3-102(b).