Rith Energy, Inc. v. United States
[…] Tenn.Code Ann. § 69-3-108(e).[7]

To reinforce the administrative controls exercised through the permitting process, the commissioner is authorized to “[b]ring suit in the name of the department for any violation of the provisions of this part, seeking any remedy therein provided and any other statutory or common law remedy available for the control, prevention, and abatement of pollution.” Tenn.Code Ann. § 69-3-107(3). That this authority includes the right to seek injunctive relief is specifically spelled out in Section 69-3-117: “The commissioner may initiate proceedings ... against any person who is alleged to have violated or is about to violate this part [ie., “Part 1— Water Quality Control Act”], conditions of permits issued under this part, the rules and regulations of the board [ie., the Water *115Quality Control board] or orders of the board or commissioner.