654 P.2d 440 | Kan. | 1982
[…] Illustrative of this is the “carpenter” category. In Wage Area No. 2 (Sedgwick County), a carpenter on a highway project has a minimum wage of $5.83 per hour (46 Fed. Reg. 21,566 [1981]) while a carpenter on a high-rise construction project had a minimum wage of $11.45 per hour (46 Fed. Reg. 34,971 [1981]). These wage scales were stipulated in the case herein.
The key factor for purposes of this issue is that the wage rates under Davis-Bacon are the result of project-based analysis. The basis therefore is 40 U.S.C. § 276a(a), which provides in relevant part:
“[S]hall be based upon the wages that will be determined by the Secretary of Labor to be prevailing for the corresponding classes of laborers and mechanics employed on projects of a character similar to the contract work in the city, town, village, or other civil subdivision of the State, in which the work is to be performed . . . .”
We turn now to the Kansas statute in controversy. K.S.A. 44-201 provides: