884 P.2d 554 | Or. Ct. App. | 1994
[…] Petitioner's attorney filed an amended petition on November 8, 1993. The state moved to dismiss the petition based on the Statute of Limitations in effect at the time petitioner's appeal became final. Petitioner then moved to withdraw his petition with leave to refile at a later time. The trial court denied petitioner's motion to withdraw his petition and granted the state's motion to dismiss.
Petitioner assigns as error the trial court's denial of his motion to withdraw his petition.[2] The trial court denied the motion based on its interpretation of ORS 138.510(2), which sets forth the applicable Statute of Limitations. Before 1993, ORS 138.510(2) provided:
"A petition pursuant to ORS 138.510 to 138.680 must be filed within 120 days of the following * * *:
"(a) If no appeal is taken, the date the judgment or order on the conviction was entered in the register.
"(b) If an appeal is taken, the date the appeal is final in the Oregon appellate courts."
An amendment to ORS 138.510(2), which took effect November 4, 1993, enlarged the period for filing post-conviction relief petitions from 120 days to two years. In addition, the amended statute contains a retroactive provision allowing a one-year filing period for "petitions filed by persons whose convictions and appeals became final before August 5, 1989 * * *." ORS 138.510(3).[3] Petitioner *556 contends that the 1993 amendments to ORS 138.510(2) should be applied retroactively so that persons whose convictions became final between August 5, 1989, and November 4, 1993, have a right to file a petition within two years of the effective date of the