Riste v. Eastern Washington Bible Camp, Inc.
[…] [2] The fact that Riste acquired the property with knowledge that there were restrictions and that the restrictions were common in the subdivision is irrelevant. This is a disabling restraint upon which there is a presumption of invalidity. It is upon public policy grounds that the restriction is invalidated. Richardson v. Danson, supra. The doctrine of equitable estoppel has no application in such a case.

*302 [3, 4] Restriction No. 6 in the deed is also invalid. RCW 49.60.224, law against discrimination, states:

(1) Every provision in a written instrument relating to real property which purports to forbid or restrict the conveyance, encumbrance, occupancy, or lease thereof to individuals of a specified race, creed, color, national origin, or with any sensory, mental, or physical handicap, ... which directly or indirectly limits the use or occupancy of real property on the basis of race, creed, color, national origin, or the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical handicap is void.
(2) It is an unfair practice to ... honor or attempt to honor such a provision in the chain of title.

(Italics ours.) Defendant Bible Camp places great emphasis on the fact that the deed restrictions were in the 1968 contract of sale between it and Riste's parents and therefore RCW 49.60.224, enacted in 1969, does not apply. There are two answers to this.