Supreme Court of South Dakota.
[…] Thus, we will now examine whether the award of punitive damages can be sustained. To justify such an award under the facts of this case, it must first be shown that there was a fraud committed pursuant to SDCL 20-10-1 and 20-10-2, the tort action of deceit.[*] Next, it must be shown that the fraud is of the quality to justify the imposition of such punishment under the punitive damages statute, SDCL 21-3-2 (as will become apparent, however, it is unnecessary for us to consider this second question).
Did the respondent bring forth sufficient evidence of the action of deceit under SDCL 20-10-1 and 20-10-2?
SDCL 20-10-1 states that:
"One who willfully deceives another, with intent to induce him to alter his position to his injury or risk, is liable for any damage which he thereby suffers."
SDCL 20-10-2 states:
"A deceit within the meaning of § 20-10-1 is either:
(1) The suggestion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who does not believe it to be true;
(2) The assertion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who has no reasonable ground for believing it to be true;