Supreme Court of South Dakota.
[…] Did the respondent bring forth sufficient evidence of the action of deceit under SDCL 20-10-1 and 20-10-2?
SDCL 20-10-1 states that:
"One who willfully deceives another, with intent to induce him to alter his position to his injury or risk, is liable for any damage which he thereby suffers."
SDCL 20-10-2 states:
"A deceit within the meaning of § 20-10-1 is either:
(1) The suggestion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who does not believe it to be true;
(2) The assertion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who has no reasonable ground for believing it to be true;
(3) The suppression of a fact by one who is bound to disclose it, or who gives information of other facts which are likely to mislead for want of communication of that fact; or
(4) A promise made without any intention of performing."
Our decision in Waggoner v. Midwestern Development, Inc., 83 S.D. 57, 154 N.W.2d 803, found that the provisions of the foregoing statutes are declaratory of the common law and comprehend an intention to mislead.