146 P.3d 279 | Nev. | 2006
[…] McConnell, 120 Nev. at 1062, 102 P.3d at 620.
Id.
State v. Haberstroh, 119 Nev. 173, 183, 69 P.3d 676, 682-83 (2003).
546 U.S. 212 (2006).
Id. at 221.
See, e.g., Evans v. State, 117 Nev. 609, 634, 28 P.3d 498, 515 (2001).
Cf. Haberstroh, 119 Nev. at 184, 69 P.3d at 683.
Doleman v. State, 112 Nev. 843, 850, 921 P.2d 278, 282 (1996) (citing Mills v. Maryland, 486 U.S. 367, 374-82 (1988)).
The latter statement contains a slight mistake that actually favored Rippo. Aggravating circumstances need not outweigh mitigating circumstances to impose a death sentence; rather, NRS 200.030(4)(a) provides in part that a defendant is eligible for death if “any mitigating circumstance or circumstances which are found do not outweigh the aggravating circumstance or circumstances.”
Pellegrini v. State, 117 Nev. 860, 882, 34 P.3d 519, 534 (2001).
Kirksey v. State, 112 Nev. 980, 987, 923 P.2d 1102, 1107 (1996).
Id. (citing Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 687 (1984)).
Strickland, 466 U.S. at 694; Riley v. State, 110 Nev. 638, 650 n.7, 878 P.2d 272, 280 n.7 (1994).