315 N.W.2d 576 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1982
[…] If an opinion or memorandum decision is filed, it will be sufficient if the findings and conclusions appear therein. * * * Findings of fact shall not be set aside unless clearly erroneous. In the application of this principle regard shall be given to the special opportunity of the trial court to judge the credibility of those witnesses who appeared before it."
It is apparent that the trial court failed to make any findings of fact in connection with the judgment rendered herein.
MCL 552.19; MSA 25.99 provides in part the following:
"Upon the annulment of a marriage, a divorce from the bonds of matrimony or a judgment of separate maintenance, the court may make a further judgment for restoring to either party the whole, or such parts as it shall deem just and reasonable, of the real and personal estate that shall have come to either party by reason of the marriage, or for awarding to either party the value thereof, to be paid by either party in money."