Ripatti v. Ripatti
[…] Cf. also Thompson v. Thompson, 168 Kan. 450, 213 P.2d 641 (1950), where wife cross-complained for separate maintenance, but testified that she would acquiesce in a divorce.

[5] See discussion in Annotation, 14 A.L.R. 3d 703, 706-711.

[6] LeSeuer v. LeSeuer, 197 Kan. 495, 419 P.2d 817 (1966); Lindeman v. Lindeman, 195 Kan. 357, 404 P.2d 958 (1965); Greene v. Greene, 371 Mich. 170, 123 N.W.2d 271 (1963); Reed v. Reed, 130 Mont. 409, 304 P.2d 590 (1956); DeReus v. DeReus, 212 Iowa 762, 237 N.W. 323 (1931); Cawley v. Cawley, 59 Utah 80, 202 P. 10 (1921); 3 Nelson, Divorce and Annulment § 32.39, 409-410 (2d ed. 1945).

[7] I.C. § 32-603 now reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

"Causes for divorce. — Divorces may be granted for any of the following causes:

* * * * * *

"8. Irreconcilable differences."

A new section, I.C. § 32-616, has been added as follows: