Ripatti v. Ripatti
[…] [5] See discussion in Annotation, 14 A.L.R. 3d 703, 706-711.

[6] LeSeuer v. LeSeuer, 197 Kan. 495, 419 P.2d 817 (1966); Lindeman v. Lindeman, 195 Kan. 357, 404 P.2d 958 (1965); Greene v. Greene, 371 Mich. 170, 123 N.W.2d 271 (1963); Reed v. Reed, 130 Mont. 409, 304 P.2d 590 (1956); DeReus v. DeReus, 212 Iowa 762, 237 N.W. 323 (1931); Cawley v. Cawley, 59 Utah 80, 202 P. 10 (1921); 3 Nelson, Divorce and Annulment § 32.39, 409-410 (2d ed. 1945).

[7] I.C. § 32-603 now reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

"Causes for divorce. — Divorces may be granted for any of the following causes:

* * * * * *

"8. Irreconcilable differences."

A new section, I.C. § 32-616, has been added as follows:

"Irreconcilable Differences. — Irreconcilable differences are those grounds which are determined by the court to be substantial reasons for not continuing the marriage and which make it appear that the marriage should be dissolved."

See 1971 Idaho Session Laws, ch. 20, at 33-34.

[8] See, e.g., Leahy v. Leahy, 208 Or. 659, 303 P.2d 952 (1956); Clark, Law of Domestic Relations, § 13.9, 406-413 (1968).

[9] See Fisher v. Fisher, 86 Idaho 131, 383 P.2d 840 (1963); I.C. § 32-903.

[10] Rose v.