791 S.W.2d 509 | Tex. App. | 1989
[…] Appellant admits that he arranged the delivery of cocaine to P.D. Rosales, an undercover narcotics officer for the Houston police department. However, appellant claims he was induced to do so because of repeated telephone calls which took place over a period of several months. Additionally, appellant claims that Officer Rosales induced him, by way of sexual favors, to obtain the cocaine.
The defense of entrapment is found in Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 8.06 (Vernon 1974), which provides in part:
(a) It is a defense to prosecution that the actor engaged in the conduct charged because he was induced to do so by a law enforcement agent using persuasion or other means likely to cause persons to commit the offense. Conduct merely affording a person an opportunity to commit an offense does not constitute entrapment.
The defendant has the burden of producing evidence to raise the defense of entrapment, but the State has the burden of persuasion to disprove it. Bush v. State, 611 S.W.2d 428 (Tex.Crim.App.1980).