Rios v. State
[…] Probable cause requires only a fair probability of criminal activity, not a prima facie showing. Jellison v. State, 656 N.E.2d 532, 534 (Ind.Ct.App.1995). Given her training and experience, the dog's alert to Rios' package clearly established there was a fair probability that it contained drugs, and thus established the probable cause necessary for the warrant.

Rios also argues that the probable cause affidavit for the package warrant was an insufficient "bare bones" affidavit. Indiana Code Section 35-33-5-2(a) provides:

[N]o warrant for search or arrest shall be issued until there is filed with the judge an affidavit:
(1) particularly describing:
(A) the house or place to be searched and the things to be searched for; or
(B) particularly describing the person to be arrested;
(2) alleging substantially the offense in relation thereto and that the affiant believes and has good cause to believe that:
(A) the things as are to be searched for are there concealed; or
(B) the person to be arrested committed the offense; and
(3) setting forth the facts then in knowledge of the affiant or information based on hearsay, constituting the probable cause.

"Upon receiving a request for a search warrant, the task of the issuing magistrate is to make a common sense determination, based on the totality of the circumstances, that there is a fair probability that a particular place contains evidence of a crime."