Rios v. Niagara Machine & Tool Works, Electro Dynamics & Telecom, Ltd.
[…] 3. “In manner prescribed by any statute of the United States or in the manner prescribed by the law of the state in which the district court is held for the service of the summons or other like process upon any such defendant in an action brought in the courts of general jurisdiction of that state.” Rule 4(d)(7).

Plaintiff claims he complied with service of process requirements in several ways. Using Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(d)(7), plaintiff attempted to apply M.C.L.A. § 600.1920 as repeated in G.C.R. 105.4 which states:

Service of process upon a corporation, whether domestic or foreign, may be made by .
(4) mailing a summons and a copy of the complaint by registered mail to the corporation or an appropriate corporation officer and to the Michigan Corporation and Securities Commission if: (emphasis added)
(a) the corporation has failed to appoint and maintain a resident agent or to file a certificate of such appointment as by law required; .

The statute clearly requires that the complaint be mailed to the corporation or an appropriate corporation officer. It is the finding of this Court that sending the Complaint and Summons to 79 West Monroe, Chicago, Illinois 60603 was not service upon the corporation Electro Limited.

The record indicates that Electro Limited is and has been a Canadian corporation.