507 P.2d 424 | Or. Ct. App. | 1973
[…] There is nothing in the record to show that he is unqualified to do lighter work not requiring heavy-lifting or constant bending. Nor does the record support a finding that such work is either not available or that he, if not presently qualified for such work, is not retrainable so as to qualify. To the contrary, the record shows that for four weeks prior to the hearing he was working as a “row boss” on a farm without any great difficulty.
Affirmed.
ORS 656.210 in pertinent part provides:
“(1) When the total disability is only temporary, the workmán shall receive during the period of that total disability compensation equal to 66-2/3 percent of wages, but not more than $85 a week nor less than the amount of 90 percent of wages a week or the amount of $50 a week, whichever amount is lesser.