Civ. No. 862 | E.D.N.C. | Oct 18, 1962
[…] It is a further part of the North Carolina law that when an action is based on a foreign statute which creates a cause or right of action and the statute itself contains a limitation on the time within which the action can be brought, the life of the right of action is limited by that provision and not by the local statutes of limitation. Capps v. Atlantic Coast Line R. R., 183 N.C. 181" court="N.C." date_filed="1922-03-22" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/capps-v--r-r-3643191?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="3643191">183 N.C. 181, 111 S.E. 533 (1922). Additionally, N.C.G.S. § 1-21 (as amended), provides that “where a cause of action arose outside of this State and is barred by the laws of the jurisdiction in which it arose, no action may be maintained in the courts of. this State for the enforcement thereof, except where the cause of action originally accrued in favor of a resident of this State.” Too, it is a rule of law in North Carolina that regardless of where the right or cause of action arose, the remedial procedure to be followed is that of the state where it is brought. Vanderbilt v.