145 Wash. 2d 483 | Wash. | 2002
[…] David R. Cherrington, Comment, The Race to the Courthouse: Conflicting Views Toward the Judicial Review of OSHA Standards, 1994 B.Y.U. L. Rev. 95, 111 (1994) (footnote omitted).
“Before adopting a rule ..., an agency shall... [d]etermine that the probable benefits of the rule are greater than its probable costs, taking into account both the qualitative and quantitative benefits and costs and the specific directives of the statute being implemented.” RCW 34.05.328(l)(c).
RCW 34.05.570(2)(c). Where the Department assesses the feasibility of a toxic agent standard arbitrarily and capriciously, it thereby violates the mandatory language of RCW 49.17.050(4) (“shall set a standard which most adequately assures, to the extent feasible”). The resulting rule would arguably meet another basis for judicial review (“exeeed[ing] the statutory authority of the agency”). RCW 34.05.570(2)(c).
Aviation W. Corp., 138 Wn.2d at 432 (quoting and adding emphasis to Neah Bay Chamber of Commerce v.