145 Wash. 2d 483 | Wash. | 2002
[…] WAC 296-307-14520.
We agree with the conclusion of the Court of Appeals that, because the Department’s decision to make cholinesterase monitoring nonmandatory was
RCW 49.17.010. Article II, section 35, of the Washington State Constitution provides that “[t]he legislature shall pass necessary laws for the protection of persons working in mines, factories and other employments dangerous to life or deleterious to health.”
RCW 49.17.050(4). Cf. 29 U.S.C. § 655(b)(5), (7): "The Secretary, in promulgating standards dealing with toxic materials or harmful physical agents under this subsection, shall set the standard which most adequately assures, to the extent feasible, on the basis of the best available evidence, that no employee will suffer material impairment of health or functional capacity even if such employee has regular exposure to the hazard dealt with by such standard for the period of his working life.. .. Where appropriate, such standard shall also prescribe suitable protective equipment, and control or technological procedures to be used in connection with such hazards and shall provide for monitoring or measuring employee exposure at such locations and intervals, and in such manner as may be