145 Wash. 2d 483 | Wash. | 2002
[…] At the time of their request in 1997, the pesticide handlers were not asking the Department to embark on a new enterprise—they had not simply pulled from a hat the name of one dangerous workplace chemical among the hundreds. In fact, the Department had already made cholinesterase monitoring enough of a priority to draft the nonmandatory guidelines and to convene a team of experts “to identify the essential components of a successful monitoring program.” CP at 273. And that report announced in its introductory summary that “[t]he TAG
CONCLUSION
Under RCW 34.05.574, a court reviewing agency action has an array of options: “the court may (a) affirm the agency action or (b) order an agency to take action required by law, order an agency to exercise discretion required by law, set aside agency action, enjoin or stay the agency action, remand the matter for further proceedings, or enter a declaratory judgment order.” While we affirm the validity of the Department’s 1993 rule, we conclude that the pesticide handlers met their burden of showing that the Department’s 1997 denial of the pesticide handlers’ request for rulemaking was unreasonable.