145 Wash. 2d 483 | Wash. | 2002
[…] Cf. 29 U.S.C. § 655(b)(7): “Where appropriate, such standard. .. shall provide for monitoring or measuring employee exposure at such locations and intervals, and in such manner as may be necessary for the protection of employees. In addition, where appropriate, any such standard shall prescribe the type and frequency of medical examinations or other tests which shall be made available, by the employer or at his cost, to employees exposed to such hazards in order to most effectively determine whether the health of such employees is adversely affected by such exposure.” (Emphasis added.)
RCW 49.17.020(7) (emphasis added). Cf. 29 U.S.C § 652(8): “The term ‘occupational safety and health standard’ means a standard which requires conditions, or the adoption or use of one or more practices, means, methods, operations, or processes, reasonably necessary or appropriate to provide safe or healthful employment and places of employment.” (Emphasis added.)