145 Wash. 2d 483 | Wash. | 2002
[…] These employees should not be further exposed to organophosphate pesticides until their cholinesterase levels return to 80% or more of their baseline levels.
“(7) Employees should be monitored for plasma or red blood cell cholinesterase levels.
“(8) Monitoring programs should include appropriate follow-up and referrals to health care providers as needed, and should include a mechanism for recordkeeping and report tracking.” WAC 296-307-14520.
We agree with the conclusion of the Court of Appeals that, because the Department’s decision to make cholinesterase monitoring nonmandatory was
RCW 49.17.010. Article II, section 35, of the Washington State Constitution provides that “[t]he legislature shall pass necessary laws for the protection of persons working in mines, factories and other employments dangerous to life or deleterious to health.”
RCW 49.17.050(4).