145 Wash. 2d 483 | Wash. | 2002
[…] CP at 202.
Concurrence Opinion
(concurring) — I fully subscribe to the conclusion Justice Owens has enunciated in the majority opinion to the effect that the pesticide handlers satisfied their burden of showing that the Department of Labor and Industries (L&I) unreasonably denied their 1997 request for rule making. In that regard, I agree with the majority that by virtue of its failure to promulgate mandatory rules for cholinesterase monitoring after it deemed cholinesterase monitoring both necessary and feasible, L&I violated the provisions of RCW 49.17.050(4) that require L&I to “set a standard which most adequately assures, to the extent feasible, on the basis of the best available evidence, that no employee will suffer material impairment of health.”
I write separately simply to indicate my disagreement with Justice Sanders’s view that the situation before us is “on all fours with the one we faced in Hillis v. Department of Ecology, 131 Wn.2d 373, 932 P.2d 139 (1997).”