145 Wash. 2d 483 | Wash. | 2002
[…] ANALYSIS
Standard of Review. The pesticide handlers have challenged the validity of the 1993 rule,
The APA provides that “[t]he validity of any rule may be determined upon petition for a declaratory judgment addressed to the superior court of Thurston county, when it appears that the rule, or its threatened application, interferes with or impairs or immediately threatens to interfere with or impair the legal rights or privileges of the petitioner.” RCW 34.05.570(2)(b) (emphasis added). The APA places “[t]he burden of demonstrating the invalidity of agency action... on the party asserting invalidity” and further provides that “[t]he validity of agency action shall be determined in accordance with the standards of review provided in this section, as applied to the agency action at the time it was taken.” RCW 34.05.570(l)(a), (b). The following standard of review is applicable to the pesticide handlers’ challenge to the Department’s 1993 rule:
(c) In a proceeding involving review of a rule, the court shall declare the rule invalid only if it finds that: The rule violates constitutional provisions; the rule exceeds the statutory authority of the agency; the rule was adopted without compliance with statutory rule-making procedures; or the rule is arbitrary and capricious.
RCW 34.05.570(2)(c) (emphasis added).
Whereas the pesticide handlers’ challenge of the 1993 rule falls under RCW 34.05.570(2), their challenge to the Department’s 1997 denial of their rulemaking request comes under RCW 34.05.570(4), the subsection governing actions other than rules or orders: “A person whose rights are violated by an agency’s failure to perform a duty that is
(c) Relief for persons aggrieved by the performance of an agency action, including the exercise of discretion, or an action under (b) of this subsection [subsection (4)] can be granted only if the court determines that the action is:
(i) Unconstitutional;
(ii) Outside the statutory authority of the agency or the authority conferred by a provision of law;
(iii) Arbitrary or capricious; or
(iv) Taken by persons who were not properly constituted as agency officials lawfully entitled to take such action.
RCW 34.05.570(4)(c) (emphasis added).