145 Wash. 2d 483 | Wash. | 2002
[…] City of Mount Vernon, 133 Wn.2d 861, 866, 947 P.2d 1208 (1997), nor do they contend that they are excused from exhausting their administrative remedies.
Finally, on this procedural issue, I disagree with the Court of Appeals conclusion that RCW 34.05.570(4)(b) “trumps” the petition requirement of RCW 34.05.330(1). RCW 34.05.570 addresses the burden of proof and the standards of judicial review. Along with review of rules and agency orders in adjudicative proceedings, the statute provides for the method for seeking review of “other agency action,” RCW 34.05.570(4), and states that “[a]ll agency action not reviewable under subsection (2) or (3) of this section shall be reviewed under this subsection,” RCW 34.05.570(4)(a). Thus, where an agency has failed to perform a duty required by law, subsection (4)(b) directs that a petition for review may be filed in accordance with the procedures in RCW 34.05.514, states how and when the