20 Vet. App. 104 | Vet. App. | 2006
[…] See Deutsch v. Comm’r, 599 F.2d 44, 46 (2nd Cir.1979). Similarly, the Sixth Circuit construed section 7502 as creating two separate exceptions to the requirement of physical delivery, and held that section 7502(a), “both by its terms and as revealed in the legislative history, applies only in cases where the document is actually received by the I.R.S. after the statutory period.” See Miller v. United States, 784 F.2d 728, 730 (6th Cir.1986). The U.S. Courts of Appeals for the Eighth, Ninth, and Tenth Circuits, however, have rejected the holdings of the Second and Sixth Cir
Section 7502, however, does not exclusively govern the filing of NOAs with the U.S. Tax Court or any other federal court; instead, it provides for the timely filing of “any return, claim, statement, or other document required to be filed, or any payment required to be made, within a prescribed period or on or before a prescribed date under authority of any provision of the internal revenue laws.” 26 U.S.C. § 7502(a)(1). Thus, it is no surprise that various federal circuit courts have arrived at differing conclusions when interpreting a statute that affects the filings of such a broad array of documents and payments.