20 Vet. App. 104 | Vet. App. | 2006
[…] See S.Rep. No. 103-232, at 16. Conversely, section 7266 addresses only NOAs filed with this Court and, as discussed below, provides clear instruction regarding the filing of NOAs that have been mailed to the Court.
Although it is conceivable that the plain language of 26 U.S.C. § 7502 does not require the actual receipt of any documents or payments mailed under the provisions of the internal revenue laws, the plain language of that statute also does not indicate that receipt by an agency of the actual postmark is necessary to deem as received a document, filing, or payment. See 26 U.S.C. § 7502 (stating that “the date of the United States postmark stamped on the cover in which such return, claim, statement, or other document, or payment, is mailed shall be deemed to be the date of delivery or the date of payment, as the case may be.”) Conversely, section 7266 retains its original language that requires the actual receipt of NOAs within the 120-day judicial appeal period. 38 U.S.C. § 7266(a).