20 Vet. App. 104 | Vet. App. | 2006
[…] III. ANALYSIS
In order to obtain review by the Court of a final Board decision, an appellant must timely file an NOA with the Court. See 38 U.S.C. § 7266(a); Marsh v. West, 11 Vet.App. 468, 469 (1998) (citing Christianson v. Colt Indus. Operating Corp., 486 U.S. 800, 818, 108 S.Ct. 2166, 100 L.Ed.2d 811 (1988)). To be timely under Rule 4 of the Court’s Rules of Practice and Procedure (Rules) and precedents construing 38 U.S.C. § 7266(a), an NOA must generally be filed with the Court within 120 days after notice of the Board decision is mailed to an appellant. 38 U.S.C. § 7266(a); see Cintron v. West, 13 Vet.App. 251, 254 (1999); Leonard v. West, 12 Vet.App. 554, 555 (1999) (per curiam order). Under section 7266(c), however, an NOA will be considered received by the Court (1) “[o]n the date of receipt by the Court, if the notice is delivered,” or (2) “[o]n the date of the United States Postal Service postmark stamped on the cover in which the notice is posted, if the notice is properly addressed to the Court and is mailed.” 38 U.S.C. § 7266(c).