20 Vet. App. 104 | Vet. App. | 2006
[…] Johnson, 343 U.S. 779, 788-89, 72 S.Ct. 1011, 96 L.Ed. 1294 (1952) (concluding that Congress implicitly limited deductions and set-offs to those listed in statute). Indeed, if the confines of sections 7266(c) and (d) do not allow us to divine the date of an illegible postmark that the Court actually receives, it is inconceivable that we should do so for an NOA that never arrives.
Finally, 26 U.S.C. § 7502 specifically excludes the application of its postmark rule to “the filing of a document in, or the making of a payment to, any court other than the Tax Court.” 26 U.S.C. § 7502(d)(1). This provision prevents a conflict between 26 U.S.C. § 7502 and 28 U.S.C. § 2107. Section 2107 of title 28,
S. Summary