82 F.R.D. 613 | S.D. Tex. | 1979
[…] The Defendant Russell states that he had no control over Defendant Seal Produce or the farm labor contractors, although he maintained close contact with the Defendant Seal Produce. The Plaintiffs contend, however, that the Defendant Russell did have a personal stake in the farm work being performed and that Defendants Russell and Seal Produce were in a profit-sharing arrangement.
The word “employer” is defined in 29 U.S.C. § 203(d) as “any person acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee . . .” It has been held that whether one is an employer of harvest workers does not depend on technical or isolated factors but rather upon the totality of the circumstances. See Hodgson v. Griffin and Brand of McAllen, Inc., 471 F.2d 235, 237 (5th Cir. 1973), cert. denied sub nom.