82 F.R.D. 613 | S.D. Tex. | 1979
[…] SIGNED FOR ENTRY this_day of _, 1978.
UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE
. 29 U.S.C. § 203(d) reads as follows:
“Employer” includes any person acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee and includes a public agency, but does not include any labor organization (other than when acting as an employer) or anyone acting in the capacity of officer or agent of such labor organization.
. The passage referring to party plaintiffs in 29 U.S.C. § 216(b) provides as follows:
No employee shall be a party plaintiff to any such action unless he gives his consent in writing to become such a party and such consent is filed in the court in which such action is brought.
. On March 1, 1978, approximately 170 hand harvest workers established a picket line on the county road in front of the packing shed belonging to the Defendant Seal Produce. At
I_hereby give my consent to Texas Rural Legal Aid to pursue my claims for minimum wages against Seal Produce, Inc.