Ringling v. City of Hempstead
[…] For this reason, the Texas nonuser statute of 1897 seems inapplicable. , ' ,

[7] Again, the Texas statute of nonuser declares a forfeiture only in cases “where such town or city has been chartered by special act of the Legislature, and said town or city contains more than two thousand or less than five thoxxsand inhabitants, and the offices have been vacant for a period of ten years or more.” Section 17 of article 16 of the Texas Constitution provides that:

“All officers within this state shall continue to perform the duties of their offices until their successors shall be duly qualified.”

Article 387 of the Revised Statutes of Texas, 1895, after providing for the election of municipal officers, including mayor, aldermen, and secretary, further provides as follows: