Ring v. Wegmans Food Markets, Inc. (In re B.C.B. Dispatch, Inc.)
[…] “Enforcement” of the law is an executive function, and to some extent the executive may elect what laws it will or will not enforce, and where. When Congress has sought to bar courts of record from applying otherwise existing laws, it has unequivocally done so in unambiguous language. See, e.g., 43 U.S.C. § 2011(c) (1986) (“No State or local court shall have jurisdiction of any claim whether in a proceeding instituted before, on, or after the date this chapter becomes effective.”) (dealing with crude oil transportation systems); 15 U.S.C. § 1673(c) (1982) (“No court of the United States or any State, and no State (or officer or agency thereof), may make, execute, or enforce any order or process in violation of this section.”) (containing federal restrictions on