Ring v. Wegmans Food Markets, Inc. (In re B.C.B. Dispatch, Inc.)
[…] See, e.g., 43 U.S.C. § 2011(c) (1986) (“No State or local court shall have jurisdiction of any claim whether in a proceeding instituted before, on, or after the date this chapter becomes effective.”) (dealing with crude oil transportation systems); 15 U.S.C. § 1673(c) (1982) (“No court of the United States or any State, and no State (or officer or agency thereof), may make, execute, or enforce any order or process in violation of this section.”) (containing federal restrictions on garnishment); 12 U.S.C. § 91 (1989) (“[N]o attachment, injunction, or execution, shall be issued ... in any suit, action, or proceeding, in any State, county, or municipal court.”).

Hence, this Court does not believe that any language of the FAAAA addresses the question of retroactive application in courts of record (as opposed to administrative courts of the executive branch of a state).3