Ring v. Wegmans Food Markets, Inc. (In re B.C.B. Dispatch, Inc.)
[…] In the Dawson case there is a factual dispute as to whether or not Dawson was acting (during the time period in question) under common carrier or contract carrier status, but in light of today’s holding, that dispute is of no moment.

Prior to the enactment of the FAAAA, bankruptcy trustees routinely sought recovery of the difference between the rates charged under such shipping contracts and those which were mandated under state and federal law (“undercharge claims”). With respect to intrastate claims in New York, these actions were brought under New York Transportation Law §§ 178 and 179. Section 179 provides that, “No common carrier of property by motor vehicle shall charge, demand, collect or receive a different compensation for transportation or for any service in connection therewith ... than the rates and charges specified in the tariffs in effect at the time of shipment....” Section 178 provided the vehicle by which a Trustee could claim such undercharges: “It shall be the duty of every common carrier of property to establish,, observe and enforce just and reasonable rates, charges and clarifications, and just and reasonable regulations and practices relating