Ring v. Wegmans Food Markets, Inc. (In re B.C.B. Dispatch, Inc.)
[…] With respect to intrastate claims in New York, these actions were brought under New York Transportation Law §§ 178 and 179. Section 179 provides that, “No common carrier of property by motor vehicle shall charge, demand, collect or receive a different compensation for transportation or for any service in connection therewith ... than the rates and charges specified in the tariffs in effect at the time of shipment....” Section 178 provided the vehicle by which a Trustee could claim such undercharges: “It shall be the duty of every common carrier of property to establish,, observe and enforce just and reasonable rates, charges and clarifications, and just and reasonable regulations and practices relating *632thereto.” Undercharges on interstate shipments are sought on authority of comparable federal provisions.

Subsequent to the shipments in question, but prior to the Trustees’ actions for undercharges, Congress enacted the FAAAA, which provided, in pertinent part, that,