Ring v. Rodriguez
[…] The distinction between a public officer and a public employee "is not always an easy matter to determine” (Matter of Mylod v Graves, 274 NY 381, 387). The public officer has been described as "an independent officer whose position is created, and whose powers and duties are prescribed, by statute and who exercises a high degree of initiative and independent judgment” (Matter of O'Day v Yeager, 308 NY 580, 586). The creation and filing of the position must be mandatory (Matter of Lake v Binghamton Hous. Auth., 130 AD2d 913).

In this case, section 259 of the Executive Law authorizes the creation of the State Division of Parole and provides that the Chairman of the State Board of Parole "shall appoint and shall have the power to remove, in accordance with the provisions of the civil service law, all officers and employees of the division” (§ 259 [1]). Section 259-f of the Executive Law establishes the position of parole officer and specifies certain *168basic qualifications that parole officers must possess. A parole officer’s basic function is to supervise inmates released on parole or on conditional release.