Ring v. Rodriguez
[…] Since the public employee/public officer determination will be dispositive of the proceeding, the court, in compliance with CPLR 3211 (c), notified the parties that it intended to treat the dismissal motion as a motion for summary judgment and invited the parties to submit any additional evidence they deemed appropriate. No additional evidence was submitted and the court will now consider the merits of the proceeding.

Public Officers Law § 30 provides, in pertinent part, that:

"1. Every office shall be vacant upon the happening of one of the following events before the expiration of the term thereof * * *

"(e) His conviction of a felony, or a crime involving a violation of his oath of office”.