Rincon Band of Mission Indians v. County of San Diego
[…] The county ordinance is aimed squarely at conduct, not land use, and the fact that the scheme of enforcement also makes liable those who furnish the premises used for a forbidden activity is not enough to convert the statute into a zoning ordinance, much less an encumbrance within the meaning of Public Law 280.

Plaintiff's final claim is that the gambling ordinance may not be applied to Indian trust lands because it is inconsistent with federal statutes, regulations and policies. 18 U.S.C. § 1162(b) provides in part:

"(b) Nothing in this section * * * shall authorize regulation of the use of such property in a manner inconsistent with any Federal treaty, agreement or statute or with any regulation made pursuant thereto * * *."