56 Mass. App. Ct. 668 | Mass. App. Ct. | 2002
[…] He has not claimed that the proceedings before the board were defective for lack of notice to him. While an appellate court need not consider an issue not addressed by the parties, the court is not prohibited from so doing, and “may decide cases on issues or theories not raised.” Foley v. Lowell Sun Publishing Co., 404 Mass. 9, 11 (1989), quoting from Commonwealth v. Elder, 389 Mass. 743, 746 (1983). See Mass. R.A.P. 16(a)(4), as amended, 367 Mass. 921 (1975). We take the opportunity to do so in this case.
General Laws c. 143, § 100, as inserted by St. 1984, c. 348, § 10, provides in pertinent part:
“Whoever is aggrieved by an interpretation, order, requirement, direction or failure to act by any state or local agency or any person or state or local agency charged with the administration or enforcement of the state building code or any of its rules and regulations, except any specialized codes as described in section ninety-six, may within forty-five days after the service of notice thereof appeal from such interpretation, order, requirement, direction, or failure to act to the appeals board.”
With respect to the first variance, which required an easement over Rinaldi’s property, the issue is now moot. Rinaldi successfully defended Santos’s attempt in the Land Court to establish an easement by necessity over his property. His position was summarily affirmed in this court on appeal.