Rinaldi v. City View N. R. Ctr., Unpublished Decision (12-1-2005)
[…] {¶ 8} In a subsequent journal entry, the trial court ordered City View to produce all of the documents identified in the privilege log to Rinaldi. City View has now appealed from that order.

{¶ 9} In its first assignment of error, City View argues that the trial court erred in ordering the production of items A through E, G and H of the privilege log,1 because the documents are incident reports protected by R.C. 2305.253, which provides:

{¶ 10} "(A) Notwithstanding any contrary provision of section 149.43,1751.21, 2305.24, 2305.25, 2305.251, 2305.252, or 2305.28 of the Revised Code, an incident report or risk management report and the contents of an incident report or risk management report are not subject to discovery in, and are not admissible in evidence in the trial of, a tort action. * * *."

{¶ 11} In light of City View's reliance on this statute, Rinaldi filed a motion to dismiss City View's appeal for lack of a final appealable order.