Riley v. State
[…] (4) Timeliness. Failure to file a timely request precludes a change of judge under this rule as a matter of right.

(5) Waiver. A party loses his rights under this rule to change a judge when he agrees to the assignment of the case to a particular judge or participates before him in an omnibus hearing, any subsequent pretrial hearing, a hearing under Rule 11, or the commencement of trial. No provision of this rule shall bar a stipulation as to the judge before whom a plea of guilty or nolo contendere shall be taken under Rule 11.

[4] Alaska R.App.P. 24(a)(1).

[5] Alaska R.App.P. 23(d).

[6] Alaska R.App.P. 23(e).

[7] Alaska R.Crim.P. 25(d)(4). See note 3 supra.

[8] AS 22.20.022 provides:

Peremptory disqualification of a superior court judge.

(a) If a party or his attorney in a district court action or a superior court action, civil or criminal, files an affidavit alleging under oath that he believes that he cannot obtain a fair and impartial trial, the presiding district court or superior court judge, respectively, shall at once, and without requiring proof, assign the action to another judge of the appropriate court in that district, or if there is none, the chief justice of the supreme court shall assign a judge for the hearing or trial of the action. The affidavit shall contain a statement that it is made in good faith and not for the purpose of delay.

(b) No judge or court may punish a person for contempt for making, filing or presenting the affidavit provided for in this section, or a motion founded on the affidavit.

(c) The affidavit shall be filed within five days after the case is at issue upon a question of fact, or within five days after the issue is assigned to a judge, whichever event occurs later, unless good cause is shown for the failure to file it within that time.

(d) No party or his attorney may file more than one affidavit under this section in an action and no more than two affidavits in an action.

[9] See ABA Standards Relating to the Prosecution Function and the Defense Function: The Defense Function. Section 5.2 (Approved Draft 1971) states:

5.2 Control and direction of the case.