Riley v. Letter Carriers Local No. 380
[…] Inasmuch as I have concluded that the Unions did not breach their duty to plaintiff of fair representation, jurisdiction of plaintiff’s claim against USPS cannot be based upon 28 U.S.C. § 1337 and the principles set forth in cases such as Mumford v. Glover, 503 F.2d 878 (5th Cir. 1974); Coleman v. Kroger Company, 399 F.Supp. 724 (W.D.Va.1975).

Jurisdiction of plaintiff’s action against USPS, if it exists at all, must be under 39 U.S.C. § 1208(b), which provides:

Suits for violation of contracts between the Postal Service and a labor organization representing Postal Service employees, or between any such labor organizations, may be brought in any district court of the United States having jurisdiction of the parties, without respect to the amount in controversy.

Plaintiff contends that the failure of USPS to observe the terms of the oral agreement constitutes a violation of a con*984tract between USPS and a labor organization representing USPS employees.