Riley v. Commissioner
[…] Cf. Maclean v. Commissioner, 73 T.C. 1045, 1053 n.9 (1980); Adams v. Commissioner, 46 T.C. 352, 358 (1966).

Our conclusion in this regard is not affected by the use of the phrase “temporarily visits” in article VIII A because the Stickel case indicates that a teacher may be considered to be temporarily visiting Canada even if his intentions as to the duration of his stay are of an indefinite nature, such as is usually associated with residency. See and compare sec. 1.871-2(b), Income Tax Regs., which provides that an alien “who comes to the United States for a definite purpose * * * of such a nature that an extended stay may be necessary for its accomplishment, and to that end * * * makes his home temporarily in the United States * * * becomes a resident, though it may be his intention at all times to return to his domicile abroad when the purpose for which he came has been consummated or abandoned.” (Emphasis added.)