Riley Stoker Corp. v. Workmen's Compensation Appeal Board
[…] Cf. Morgan v. Pittsburgh Business Properties, Inc., 198 Pa. Superior Ct. 254, 181 A. 2d 881 (1962).

The claimant urges that he was in fact asking for a rehearing, and that he could do this even after the appeal period had expired. We do not agree. The right of the Board to grant a rehearing before a referee is contained in Section 425 of the Workmen’s Compensa*537tion Act, 77 P.S. §856,2 vMcli provides, inter alia: “If on appeal it appears that the referee’s award or disallowance of compensation was capricious or caused by fraud, coercion, or other improper conduct by any party in interest, the board may . . . remand the case for rehearing to any referee.” (Emphasis added.) Obviously a valid appeal to the Board is a prerequisite to its grant of a rehearing. “It is perfectly clear that a petition for a rehearing is not a substitute for an appeal. . . .” Powell, supra, 159 Pa. Superior Ct. at 356, 48 A. 2d at 63.