1982 U.S. Tax Ct. LEXIS 58 | Tax Ct. | 1982
[…] Petitioners throughout the period of delay have had complete possession and use of the money the Government now seeks. No taking has yet occurred and no monetary prejudice has been suffered on account of the delay. Under such circumstances, and absent any other showing of constitutionally cognizable prejudice, we hold that the due process clause does not provide petitioners with an avenue of relief to respondent’s delay.
Petitioners next ask us to invalidate the deficiency notice because it was the product of agency action unreasonably delayed in violation of the mandate of 5 U.S.C. sec. 555(b) (1976). That section provides, among other things, that "within a reasonable time, each agency shall proceed to conclude a matter presented to it.” Petitioners contend that under 5 U.S.C. sec. 706(1) (1976), which provides that "the reviewing court shall — (1) compel agency action unlawfully withheld or unreasonably delayed,” this Court is granted jurisdiction to invalidate respondent’s statutory notice.