Rigdon v. Common Council
[…] The writ issued brought before the trial court for review the resolution, the validity of which is questioned by the proceeding, as well as certain ordinances and other records of the city of San Diego. After an amended return had been made, the petitioners moved for judgment to be entered as prayed for upon the record presented in the return, and the judgment appealed from was entered responsive to such motion. The appellants brought up in their record the papers designated by section 1077 of the Code of Civil Procedure, which provides, referring to the record in proceedings of certiorari, that "a copy of the judgment, signed by the clerk, entered upon or attached to the writ and return, constitute the judgment-roll."