Riffenburg v. Kent County Memorial Hospital
[…] The hospital asserts, however, that the mutual assent required by the statute is not assent to an employee’s return to a different job but rather assent to classification of that job as SAE. We disagree.

In Pion this Court had occasion to review the elements necessary to establish SAE and determined that pursuant to § 28-33-18.2, an employee who sought characterization of his or her post injury employment as SAE had to demonstrate mutual assent, suitability, alternateness, and notice to the director. 637 A.2d at 372. Subsection (a) of § 28-33-18.2 provides:

*1283“When an employee has sustained an injury which entitles the employee to receive benefits pursuant to § 28-33-18 or 28-34-3, the employee may become capable of suitable alternative employment as determined by the workers’ compensation court, or may be offered suitable alternative employment as agreed to by the employee and employer with written notice to the director.” (Emphases added.)

Review of the statute makes clear that there are two ways in which an employee can become qualified for SAE, only one of which requires the mutual assent of the employer and the employee.