Riffel v. Dieter
[…] The record does disclose that the deed from John Riffel to his wife was recorded on October 28, 1936, about seven years prior to the filing of this action. Its recording constituted notice that she claimed title under deed, executed in 1927, and not as an heir to her husband’s estate.

We consider now whether Contract B, which Maria Riffel did not sign, is unenforceable against her, under the statute of frauds. Appellant relies upon the provision of section 33-106, G. S. 1935, that no action shall be brought to charge a party “upon any contract for the sale of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, or any interest in or *638concerning them,” unless upon agreement, memorandum or note “in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or some other person thereunto by him or her lawfully authorized in writing.”

It is settled law in this state that a contract to execute an oil or gas lease is within the statute. (Robinson v. Smalley, 102 Kan. 842, 171 Pac. 1155; White v. Green, 103 Kan. 405, 173 Pac. 974; Gates v. Syndicate Oil Corp., 132 Kan. 272, 295 Pac. 649; 49 Am. Jur. 519, note 15, 27 C. J. 213.)