Riess v. Sanford
[…] Jur. 304, as follows: "The disclosure by an employee of trade secrets and other confidential information obtained by him in the course of his employment is a breach of trust, and it is well settled that a court of equity will restrain any threatened disclosure or use thereof to the detriment of the employer. The character of the secrets, if peculiar and important to the business, is not material. They may be secrets of trade, secrets of title, secrets of process of manufacture, or any other secrets of the employer *247 important to his business." It is carried into the State Labor Code, section 2860 reading: "Everything which an employee acquires by virtue of his employment, except the compensation which is due to him from his employer, belongs to the employer, whether acquired lawfully or unlawfully, or during or after the expiration of the term of his employment." The doctrine has been approved in this state in Empire Steam Laundry v. Lozier, 165 Cal. 95, 100, 102 [130 P. 1180, Ann. Cas. 1914C, 628, 44 L.R.A. (N. S.) 1159]; Pasadena Ice Co. v. Reeder, 206 Cal. 697, 702, 703 [275 P. 944, 276 P. 995]; Gloria Ice Cream, etc., Co. v.