242 Ill. 2d 205 | Ill. | 2011
[…] This could not have been the legislature’s intent. We also assume that the legislature realized that any escaping-prisoner situation would involve pursuit by law enforcement officers. The legislature chose not to focus on the conduct of law enforcement officials in enacting this section, but rather worded it broadly to provide immunity for all injuries inflicted by escaping prisoners. Plaintiffs’ injuries were inflicted by an escaping prisoner, and they cannot avoid section 4 — 106(b) by arguing that their case was really about something else.
Section 4 — 106(b) Prevails Over Section 2 — 202
Plaintiffs contend that the City’s liability should not turn on the status of the person being pursued. Plaintiffs argue that section 2 — 202, which provides that “[a] public employee is not liable for his act or omission in the execution or enforcement of any law unless such act or omission constitutes willful and wanton conduct” (745 ILCS 10/2 — 202 (West 2008)), has been applied to police chases generally. See, e.g., Shuttlesworth v. City of Chicago, 377 Ill. App. 3d 360, 365-69 (2007); Wade v. City of Chicago, 364 Ill. App. 3d 773, 780-81 (2006); Morton v. City of Chicago, 286 Ill. App. 3d 444, 446-55 (1997).